MARTHA ARGERICH FESTIVAL

Meeting Point Buenos Aires 2002

Schedule courtesy Jaime Botana and Maria Elena Hartung


 

Saturday, Nov.  16,  8:30 pm

Opening Concert

 

Maurice Ravel: Ma mère l’oye

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Opus 54

Martha Argerich, piano 

Sergei Rachmáninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Opus 43

Sergio Tiempo, piano

Igor Stravinski: Suite from “The Firebird”  [1919 version]

Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Dutoit

 

 

Sunday, Nov. 17, 5:00 pm

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K. 379

Eduardo Hubert, piano

Dora Schwarzberg, violín

Ludwig van Beethoven: Seven Variations in E flat major on “Bei Männern” (The Magic Flute) by  Mozart, Opus 66

Alejandro Petrasso, piano

Viktor Aepli, cello

Joseph Haydn: Trio Nº23 in G Major HXV 25, “Gypsy “   

Martha Argerich, piano

Fernando Hasaj, violín

Viktor Aepli, cello

Benjamin Britten: “Simple Symphony” for Strings, Opus 4

Camerata Bariloche

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 en E flat major, K. 271,"Jeunehomme"   

Karin Merle, piano

Camerata Bariloche

Guests: Rubén Albornoz, oboe; Fernando Chiappero y Mario Tenreyro, horns

 


Tuesday, Nov. 19, 8:30 pm

 

Béla Bartók: Dance Suite Sz.77

Ana Mirabela Dina, piano

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No.2 en F minor, Op. 21

(transcription for piano and string quintet)

Alan Weiss, piano

Members of the Camerata Bariloche: Fernando Hasaj, Pablo Saraví; violin;

Marcela Magin, viola; Viktor Aepli, cello; Oscar Carnero, bass

Béla Bartók: Divertimento for Strings, Sz. 113

Camerata Bariloche

 

Dmitri Shostakóvich: Concerto No.1 en C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op. 35

Martha Argerich, piano

Fernando Ciancio, trumpeta

Camerata Bariloche



MEGACONCERT
 
Thursday, Nov 21, 2002

 

First Part
A t 12:00 midday 

 

Opening Speech

 

Alejandro De Raco: Oriental Scenes

Original for “charango” and ethnic instruments

Dedicated to Martha Argerich             

Alejandro De Raco, “charango”

José Bale, percussion

Ayelén De Raco, voice

Christian De Raco : tabla

Julieta Barra: sitar

Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.10 en E                         

Ivan Rutkauskas, piano

Frank Martin: Ballade

Alexis Nicolet, flute

Juan Marcelo Balat, piano

Alexander Scriabin: Two Etudes, Opus 8                 

Adriel Gómez Mansur, piano

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No.1 en G, O. 78               

Dora Schwarzberg, violín

Alan Weiss, piano

 

At 1:10 pm

 

Johannes Brahms: Scherzo C minor , no Opus number

[Movement for Sonata composed in collaboration with Schumann y Dietrich]          

Ivan Rutkauskas, piano

Roberto Rutkauskas, violín

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 en B minor, Op. 20

Juan Marcelo Balat, piano   

Mijhail Glinka: Sonata for viola and piano (First Movement)

Nora Romanoff- Schwarzberg, viola

Eduardo Hubert, piano

Franz Liszt: Etude de Concert (to be determined)

                Adriel Gómez Mansur, piano

Zoltán Kodály:  Sonata for violin and cello, Op. 4

Dora Schwarzberg, violin

Jorge Bosso, cello

Franz Liszt: Consolation N°3, Sz. 172

Adriel Gómez Mansur, piano

John Dowland: Lacrimae Pavane (Paraphrase by Alan Weiss)

Alan Weiss, piano

 

 

 

Second Part

 

At 2:20  pm

 

Antonin Dvorák: Piano Quintet Nº2 in A major, Op. 81                

Karin Merle, piano

Dora Schwarzberg, Grace Medina, violins

Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg, viola

Members of the  Camerata Bariloche: Grace Medina, violin; Viktor Aepli, cello

Dmitri Shostakóvich: Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57

Mirabela Dina, piano

Vivace Quartet:                 Roberto Rutkauskas, Olga Pinchuk, violin

                                                                Mariano Videla, viola; Gustavo Diderle, cello

At 3:45 pm

 

Words & Poetry                               

Federico García Lorca and other authors.                              

Joaquín Furriel, actor

Manuel de Falla: Nana, Polo de Siete canciones populares españolas

                                                               (Seven Popular Spanish Songs)

Dora Schwarzberg, violin

Eduardo Hubert, piano

Marek Rowensztein: Testimonios  (Testimonies)

Boris Pasternak: “El alba” (The Dawn) and texts by Federico García Lorca, Marek Rowensztein and others-

Marek Rowensztein, Joaquín Furriel,  actors

Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No.1 in F minor, Op. 80 [fragment]

Dora Schwarzberg, violin

Cristina Marton, piano

Ernest Bloch: Nigun for viola and strings (arrangement by Jorge Bosso)

Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg, viola

Camerata Bariloche                                                                       

Claude Debussy:  Violin Sonata                   

Dora Schwarzberg, violín

Martha Argerich, piano

 

 

Tercera parte

 

A las 17:15   

             

Johannes Brahms: Piano  Trio No.2 en C major, Op. 87 (2nd.and 4th. Movements)

Dora Schwarzberg, violin

Jorge Bosso, cello

Eduardo Hubert, piano

Franz Schubert: Rondeau for piano duo in D major, D 608, “For Friendship”

[Notre amitié est invariable]

Martha Argerich, Karin Merle, piano

Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 22

Cristina Marton, piano

 

 

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 15

Alan Weiss, piano

Soloists of the Camerata Bariloche

 

At 6:45 pm

Darius Milhaud: “Scaramouche”   Suite for Two Pianos, Op. 165b

Martha Argerich, Cristina Marton, piano

Carlos Guastavino: Rosita Iglesias  

Pablo Saravi, violín
Mirabela Dina, piano

 

Tangos

Carlos Gardel/Angel Le Pera: El día que me quieras

Astor Piazzolla: Adios Nonino (cadenza by Jorge Bosso)

Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion

Jorge Bosso: Gettin’ through the mood of tango

Matos Rodríguez: La cumparsita

(arrangements by Jorge Bosso dedicated to Dora Schwarzberg)

Dora Schwarzberg, violin soloist

Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg, viola

Camerata Bariloche Ensemble

 

The Beatles: Eleanor Rigby

(arrangement by Alejandro de Raco)

Alejandro De Raco, kemanchá (ethnic instrument)

Ayelén de Raco, voice

José Bale, percussion

Ayelén De Raco,  singer

Christian De Raco : tabla

Julieta Barra: sitar

Camerata Bariloche

 


Fourth Part

 

At 9:30 pm

 

To be programmed :

Symphonic work to be determined

Conductor: Pupil selected from Conducting Master Classes

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3 en C minor, Op. 37

: Alejandro Petrasso, piano

Symphonic work to be determined

 

Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Dutoit

 

 

Dmitri Shostakóvich: Piano Trio Nº2 en E minor, Op. 67

Martha Argerich, piano

Dora Schwarzberg, violin

Mark Drobinsky, cello

Maurice Ravel: La valse

Martha Argerich, Sergio Tiempo, piano

 

 

 

Saturday, Nov. 23, 8:30 pm

Closing Concert

 

Héctor Berlioz:  “Roman Carnival” Overture (on themes of Benvenuto Cellini)

Ludwig van Beethoven: Triple Concerto en C major, Op. 56

Martha Argerich, piano

Dora Schwarzberg, violin

Mark Drobinsky, cello

Claude Debussy: Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Modest Mussorgski /Maurice Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

 

Buenos Aires Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Dutoit

 

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________________________